National History Day in PA Regional Contest Coordinators

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT REGISTERING FOR YOUR REGIONAL CONTEST, PLEASE CONTACT THE REGIONAL CONTEST COORDINATOR FOR YOUR COUNTY.  IF YOUR COUNTY IS NOT LISTED, PLEASE CONTACT THE STATE COORDINATOR AT EDDIRECTOR@ARMYHERITAGE.ORG

 

Region 1: Erie, Warren, Crawford, and McKean

Contact: Dr. Kalé Haywood,  Allegheny College
Phone:  814-332-4342
E-mail: khaywood@allegheny.edu

Region 2: Luzerne (except Hazleton School District), Lackawanna, Susquehanna, Pike, Wayne, Wyoming, Monroe, and Sullivan

Contact: Dr. Sean Brennan, University of Scranton
Phone: 570-941-4549
E-mail: nhdparegion2@gmail.com

Region 3: Butler, Mercer, Lawrence, Venango, Forest, Clarion, and Beaver

Contact: Dr. Patricia Clark, Westminster College
Phone: 724-946-7248
E-mail: historyday@westminster.edu

Region 4: Armstrong, Indiana, Jefferson, Clearfield, Cambria, Elk, and Westmoreland*

Contact: Dr. Werner Lippert, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
E-mail: lippert@iup.edu

Region 5: Clinton, Clearfield, Centre, Mifflin, Montour, Juniata, Snyder, Union, and Northumberland

Contact: Ms. Dawn Hayes, Ed.D.
Address: 345 Link Road, West Decatur, PA 16878
Phone: 814-342-0884
Email: dhayes@ciu10.org

Region 6: Hazleton School District (Luzerne County), Schuylkill, Columbia, Carbon, Lehigh, and Northampton

Contact: Mr. Michael Kattner and Ms. Susan Falciani Maldonado
Address: c/o Susan Falciani Maldonado, Trexler Library, Muhlenberg College, 2400 Chew St., Allentown, PA 18104
Phone: 484-664-3694.

E-mail: nhdhazleton@gmail.com or susanfalciani@muhlenberg.edu

Region 7: Allegheny, Washington, Greene, Fayette, Westmoreland*, and Somerset

Contact: Kaitlyn A. Bearinger, Senator John Heinz History Center
Address: 1212 Smallman Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: 412-454-6314
E-mail:  kabearinger@heinzhistorycenter.org

Region 8: Cumberland, Adams, Franklin, Dauphin, Perry, and Fulton

Contact: Ms. Cathay Snyder, Messiah University
Address: One College Avenue, Suite 2051, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Phone: 717-766-2511, ext. 3948
E-mail: csnyder@messiah.edu

Region 9: Berks, Lancaster, Lebanon, and York

Students in Region 9 will compete in the Region 8 Regional Contest in 2023
Contact: Ms. Cathay Snyder, Messiah University
Address: One College Avenue, Suite 2051, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Phone: 717-766-2511, ext. 3948
E-mail: csnyder@messiah.edu

Region 10: Delaware and Chester

Contact: Ms. Lindsay Campellone, Chester County Historical Society
Address: 225 North High Street, West Chester, PA 19380
Phone: 610-692-4800 ext. 202
E-mail: NHDCoord@chestercohistorical.org

Region 11: Bucks and Montgomery

Contact: Karina Kowalski, Education Coordinator
Address: Bucks County Historical Society, 84 South Pine Street, Doylestown, PA 18901
Phone: 215-345-0210
E-mail: historyday@mercermuseum.org

Region 12: Philadelphia

Contact: Ms. Andrea Reidell, The National Archives at Philadelphia
Phone: 415-735-8890
E-mail: nhdphilly@gmail.com

*Westmoreland County is divided between Region 4 and Region 7 by school district:

Region 4: Kiski Area, Ligonier Valley, Derry Area, Monessen City, Mount Pleasant Area, Greater Latrobe, Greensburg Salem, Hempfield Area, Jeannette City, and Southmoreland

Region 7: New Kensington-Arnold, Burrell, Franklin Regional, Penn Trafford, Norwin, Belle Vernon Area, Yough, and Diocese of Greensburg

Legal  |  Privacy  |  Copyright © 2022 Army Heritage Center Foundation