National History Day in PA

 

NationalHistoryDay NHD in PA Parade NHDinPAlogo

NHD engages students in grades 6-12 in the process of discovery and interpretation of historical topics. Students produce dramatic performances, imaginative exhibits, multimedia documentaries, web sites, and papers based on research related to an annual theme. Individually or in teams of two to five, students research a historical topic, develop a thesis, and create a project to present their argument. Students enter their projects in local and regional competitions and compete for the opportunity to advance to higher levels of competition.

Participation in the NHD in PA program begins in the classroom.  Students and teachers are strongly encouraged to read the NHD Rule Book and annaul theme materials (see links below) before begining work on their projects.  They are also encouraged to visit the NHD National website to review the lessons and tutorials there.  Many schools hold local NHD contests and/or judging events to provide early feedback to students.

Regional contests serve as the qualifying events for the State Contest. To find out about your regional contest, find your region in the list below and reach out to the Regional Coordinator for more information.

National History Day Contest Rule Bookand 2015 Rules Supplement

2020 Theme: Breaking Barriers in History

State Contest Date:  Friday, May 15 through Saturday, May 16, 2020

Location:  Carlisle High School, 623 W Penn Street, Carlisle, PA

State Contest Website:  CLICK HERE

For more information contact NHD in PA State Coordinator Jeff Hawks at eddirector@armyheritage.org or 717-258-1102

For ways in which to support the program, click here.

Regional Coordinators and NHD in PA Advisory Committee

Region 1: Counties: Erie, Warren, Crawford, and McKean

Website:  CLICK HERE
Competition: February 29, 2020
Contact: Dr. Judson Herrman
Allegheny College
Meadville, PA 16335
Phone:  814-332-4342
E-mail:  jherrman@allegheny.edu


Region 2: Counties: Luzerne (except Hazleton School District), Lackawanna, Susquehanna, Pike, Wayne, Wyoming,
Monroe, and Sullivan
Competition: April 4, 2020
Contact:  Dr. Sean Brennan
University of Scranton
Scranton, PA 18510
Phone: 570-941-4549
Email:  nhdparegion2@gmail.com 
 

Region 3: Counties: Butler, Mercer, Lawrence, Venango, Forest, Clarion, and Beaver
Competition: March 19, 2020
Contact: Dr. Patricia Clark
Westminster College
New Wilmington, PA 16172
Phone: 724-946-7248
Fax: 724-946-7256
E-mail: historyday@westminster.edu

Region 4: Counties: Armstrong, Indiana, Jefferson, Clearfield, Cambria, Elk, and Westmoreland*
Competition Date: March 27, 2020
Contact: Dr. Werner Lippert
History Dept., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
HSS Building 304V
Indiana, PA 15705          
E-mail: lippert@iup.edu

Region 5: Counties: Clinton, Clearfield, Centre, Mifflin, Montour, Juniata, Snyder, Union, and Northumberland
Competition Date: February 28, 2020 - CLICK HERE FOR CONTEST RESULTS
Contact: Ms. Diane Hubona
345 Link Road
West Decatur, PA 16878
Phone: 814-342-0884
Email: dhubona@ciu10.org

Region 6: Counties and Schools: Hazleton School District (Luzerne), Schuylkill, Columbia, Carbon, Lehigh, and
Northampton
Competition: Saturday, March 21, 2020
Contact: Mr. Michael Kattner and Ms. Susan Falciani Maldonado
c/o Army Heritage Center Foundation
P.O. Box 839
Carlisle, PA 17013
Phone: 570-599-1KEY (Please leave message)
E-mail: nhdhazleton@gmail.com or susanfalciani@muhlenberg.edu

Region 7: Counties: Allegheny, Washington, Greene, Fayette, Westmoreland*, and Somerset
Competition: Heinz History Center, Pittsburgh
Junior Competition (6 – 8 grades): Saturday, March 14, 2020
Senior Competition (9 – 12 grades): Sunday, March 15, 2020
Contact: Amanda McAllen
NHD Pittsburgh Coordinator
Senator John Heinz History Center
1212 Smallman Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: 412-454-6314
Fax: 412-454-6030
E-mail: aemcallen@heinzhistorycenter.org
Web site: Heinz History Center

Region 8: Counties: Cumberland, Adams, Franklin, Dauphin, Perry, and Fulton
Competition: March 7, 2020
Contact: Ms. Cathay Snyder, History Department
Messiah College
One College Avenue
Suite 2051
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Phone: 717-766-2511, ext. 3948
E-mail: csnyder@messiah.edu

Region 9: Counties: Berks, Lancaster, Lebanon, and York
Competition: Saturday, February 29, 2020; Snow Day:  Saturday, March 7, 2020  CLICK HERE TO SEE CONTEST RESULTS
Contact: Dr. Andrew Arnold
Kutztown University, 115 Lytle Hall, Kutztown, PA 19530
Phone: 610-683-4385
E-mail: arnold@kutztown.edu  

Region 10: Counties: Delaware and Chester
Competition: 
SENIOR Division - March 27, 2020
JUNIOR Division - March 28, 2020
Contact: Ms. Lindsay Campellone
Chester County Historical Society
225 North High Street
West Chester, PA 19380
Phone: 610-692-4800 ext. 202
Fax: 610-692-4357
E-mail: NHDCoord@chestercohistorical.org

Region 11: Counties: Bucks and Montgomery
Competition: March 28, 2020
Contact: Karina Kowalski, Education Coordinator
Bucks County Historical Society
84 South Pine Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Phone: 215-345-0210
Fax: 215-230-0823
E-mail: historyday@mercermuseum.org

Region 12 : County: Philadelphia
Competition:
SENIOR Division - March 18, 2020
JUNIOR Division - March 19, 2020
Contact: Ms. Andrea Reidell,
The National Archives at Philadelphia
Phone: 415-735-8890
E-mail: nhdphilly@gmail.com

*Westmoreland County is divided between NHD in PA Region 4 and NHD in PA Region 7 by school district as follows:

Region 4

Kiski Area, Ligonier Valley, Derry Area, Monessen City, Mount Pleasant Area, Greater Latrobe, Greensburg Salem, Hempfield Area, Jeannette City, and Southmoreland

Region 7

New Kensington-Arnold, Burrell, Franklin Regional, Penn Trafford, Norwin, Belle Vernon Area, Yough, and Diocese of Greensburg

 

RESOURCES FOR JUDGES AND COORDINATORS